English

Home › Mechanics › Resident Requests: Rewards, Daily Limit & Refresh

Resident Requests: Rewards, Daily Limit & Refresh

Resident Requests are orders from the residents of your base. Each one asks for a few processed goods, the things your factories make, and pays Player EXP and Gold when you hand them over. They open at player level 2. You can complete 40 a day as a base, more with VIP, the Ocean Temple Command Center skin or a Season Privilege Card. Completing requests also fills a daily bar with prize tiers at 6, 12, 18, 24, 30 and 40 requests (45 in later seasons), and those tiers pay Diamonds, hero Fragments, Skill Books and more.

Where requests come from

Residents with a request stand in front of your base, each with a bubble over their head showing the goods they want. Tap a bubble, or the Resident Request button on the main screen, to open the Resident Request panel. The panel lists every resident who is waiting; pick one to see what they want, their message and the rewards. When you open the panel it jumps to the first request you can already fill, and the button shows a red dot whenever one of them is ready.

Each request is generated server-side: the game only receives a list of residents with the goods and amounts they want, so which goods and how many cannot be predicted. The in-game rules box says two things about it:

  • Residents mostly ask for products you already have in stock. Only "a few demanding residents" ask for something you don't have.
  • Requests for products that take longer to make, or for larger amounts, pay more.

Every product a regular request can ask for is a processed good from a factory, never raw Fish, Wood or other materials. The table at the bottom of this page lists all 129 of them. To find where each one is made, follow its link to Recipes.

Completing a request

When you have every item in the amounts shown, press the button under the request to hand them in. The resident walks off and the rewards fly into your stock.

If you are short, the same button opens a purchase window for only the missing items, priced in Diamonds. Buying them completes the request straight away. Early goods are cheap: Sashimi, Fresh Water, Grilled Fish and Life Jacket cost 10 Diamonds each, but late goods run into the thousands (a Remote Boat is 2,670).

Rewards

A regular request pays a fixed amount of Player EXP and Gold for each item it asks for, and the amounts add up. Each product has its own rate. For example, one Sashimi is worth 17 EXP and 30 Gold and one Fresh Water is worth 18 EXP and 45 Gold.

Example. A resident wants 2 Sashimi and 1 Fresh Water. The request pays 17 × 2 + 18 = 52 Player EXP and 30 × 2 + 45 = 105 Gold. If you had no Fresh Water, buying it would cost 10 Diamonds.

Rates climb with the product's tier, from 30 Gold for Sashimi to 4,400 Gold for a Remote Boat and 1,520 EXP for a Fire Extinguisher. The rewards shown in the panel are calculated in game from these rates. The amount you actually receive comes from the server, so treat the preview as a close guide.

Special requests

Some requests are special: they pay a flat reward no matter how many items they ask for. There are 25 of them, paying 40–302 Player EXP and 30–1,050 Gold. The panel does not mark them; the resident's message is the only hint (lines such as "One fish down, belly's happy!" or "Got company coming over. Time to stock up."). You still have to deliver everything listed.

Refreshing a request

From player level 12 the panel has a Refresh button. It does not swap the request on the spot. The resident leaves, and that spot shows a resident with a "(......)" bubble while the panel reads Negotiating Requests. Time remaining: with a timer. When the timer runs out, a new resident walks up with a new request.

The rules box says the wait starts at 15 seconds and grows with each refresh, up to 10 minutes, and goes back to the start every day. While a resident is negotiating, the main button opens the usual speed-up window, so you can skip the wait with Speedups or Diamonds.

Daily limit

You can complete 40 requests a day as a base. Three things raise the limit:

SourceExtra requests a day
VIP 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 / 7+5 / +15 / +20 / +30 / +35
VIP 8 / 9 / 10+45 / +50 / +55
VIP 11 / 12 / 13 / 14 / 15+60 / +65 / +70 / +75 / +80
Command Center Skin - Ocean Temple+10
Season Privilege Card (from Season 2)+10

Each VIP figure is the bonus at that VIP level, not an extra amount on top of the level before it. Once you have claimed the last tier of the day, the counter in the panel switches to your real limit: 40 plus your bonus. After you have used up the day's requests, the panel reads All Requests completed. New Request in: and counts down to the daily reset.

Daily tiers (Resident Daily Satisfaction)

Inside the request panel is a bar marked Daily Requests Completed. It fills as you complete requests, and at 6, 12, 18, 24, 30 and 40 completed requests it unlocks a prize. Tap the gift icon to claim it. Tiers are claimed one at a time, in order, so if you reach 18 before claiming anything, you tap three times. Tap the face icon to see every tier in the Resident Daily Satisfaction window. The face goes from Poor (under 6) to Average, Good and Awesome; it is only a mood label, not a reward.

The prizes depend on your world's season. In a Season 1 world:

Requests completedMoodPrize
6Average200 Player EXP, 1 Random Legendary Hero Fragment, 15 Building Blueprints, 1,000 Gold
12Average500 Player EXP, 1 Random Legendary Hero Fragment, 1 Collection Voucher, 2,000 Gold
18Good800 Player EXP, 2 Random Legendary Hero Fragments, 1 Safe Key, 3,000 Gold
24Good1,500 Player EXP, 2 Random Legendary Hero Fragments, 2 Recruitment Cards, 4,000 Gold, 1 Elite Alliance Benefits
30Awesome200 Diamonds, 4 Random Legendary Hero Fragments, 2 Rare Skill Books, 5,000 Gold
40Awesome300 Diamonds, 2 Legendary Hero Universal Fragments, 2 Epic Skill Books, 6,000 Gold

Over a full day of 40 requests that adds up to 3,000 Player EXP, 21,000 Gold, 500 Diamonds, 10 Random Legendary Hero Fragments and 2 Legendary Hero Universal Fragments, on top of what the requests themselves pay. The Elite Alliance Benefits at 24 goes into your alliance's pack vault, where every member can claim it once within 24 hours.

Worlds in Seasons 2 to 4 keep the same tiers with different prizes: Hero EXP, Badge EXP or Marine Beast EXP replace some of the items, the 30 tier pays 300 Diamonds and the 40 tier pays no Diamonds. They also add a 45 tier worth 5 Advanced, 30 Standard and 30 Basic Exclusive Weapon Alloy and 8,000 Gold. In Season 3 and 4 worlds that tier is there from day 1. In a Season 2 world it appears on day 5 of the world. Since the base limit is 40, you need at least 5 extra requests a day from the list above to reach it.

Requests in the main quest

The main quest asks you to complete Resident Requests several times early on: 1, then 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 24 and 30. The first one comes right after you build the Fish Processing Plant and make Sashimi, so keep a few Sashimi in stock from the start. See the beginner route for the full order.

Residents and floating debris

The residents who bring requests are separate from the people who walk around your base. The walkers show your population and fetch floating debris when you tap it; they never bring requests, and a request resident never fetches debris. Debris is covered on Scavenging and population on Buildings & Population.

Exact formulas
  • Regular request reward = for each item asked for, (that product's EXP and Gold) × amount, added together.
  • Special request reward = the fixed EXP and Gold of that special request; amounts don't matter.
  • Diamonds to buy the shortfall = for each item, (amount asked − amount you have, if positive) × that product's Diamond price.
  • Daily limit shown after the last tier = 40 + your total "Daily Resident Request Limit" bonus.
  • Current tier = the first tier above the highest one you have claimed today; you can claim it when today's completed requests ≥ its number.
  • Tier set = your world's season; within Season 2, the day-5 set replaces the day-1 set from day 5 of the world.
Reward for every product

Sorted by Gold. "Diamonds to buy one" is what the purchase window charges per missing item.

ProductPlayer EXPGoldDiamonds to buy one
Sashimi173010
Fresh Water184510
Grilled Fish207510
Life Jacket2210510
Seaweed Juice3015030
Daily Supplies3015035
Clothes3618055
Sashimi Platter39195100
Drying Rack55210105
Fish Oil4522545
Hammock4522595
Fisherman's Hat50240100
Wine71255145
Cloth5427010
Drift Bottle55270115
Seaweed Wine74270205
Roll Paper70285125
Lounge Chair80285140
Fish Oil Capsule80300180
Bread85300215
Plank6331530
Long Rope6934535
Mug120360250
Coarse Paper7839050
Salt130390140
Wallpaper8140590
Fish Skin Shoes135405255
Table140420270
Popcorn144432325
Precast Panel96450175
Fish Skin Kite155465255
Wire116480240
Surfboard165495320
First Aid Kit166498395
Sleeping Bag170510325
Fried Fish Fillets185555355
Starry Gaze156585525
Screw160600425
Windproof Window188705415
Fish Bone Chess204765435
Fish Skin Coat208780480
Cabinet216810680
Frying Pan216810400
Colored Clay216810460
Chandelier220825540
Seafood Pizza226846690
Calcium Tablet228855495
Pearl240900270
Insulation Cotton240900285
Vitamin Supplement259972670
Fries234983720
Soy Milk2431,018880
Tiles2451,029510
Motor3481,043730
Gold Ingot2501,050475
Stained Glass2801,050330
Waterproof Paint2881,080435
Oxygen Tank2681,124780
Cleaning Brush3001,125465
Oven3041,140695
Fish Patty Burger3041,1401,110
Pipe3801,140720
Pumpkin Pie2741,151835
Acid3931,178925
Fish Glue Soup3151,182645
Disinfectant2851,197890
Paint3001,260470
Seaweed Mold4241,272755
Insulation Gloves3401,275630
Vegetable Cocktail3431,2871,035
Glue3441,290485
Assorted Dish3601,350985
Puppet3601,350710
Pearl Bracelet3641,365635
Fish Ball4601,380980
Algae Collagen Mask3721,395745
Crystal Ring4001,500810
Sofa4081,5301,020
Oxygen Machine3681,544960
Circuit Board5201,5601,175
Fish Sauce3751,575540
Ocean Ball4241,590815
Fish Skin Raft4321,620840
Caviar4641,740860
Wall Clock4301,8061,035
Canned Herring6241,8721,025
Work Boots5041,890905
Deep Diving Suit4581,9211,230
Fish Protein5201,950805
Fish Bone Pendant5241,965950
Aluminum Profile6682,0041,635
Flame Retardant5482,0551,570
Light Metal5482,0551,570
Pearl Necklace5602,1001,050
Fan5202,1841,110
Coral Bracelet7482,2441,585
Energy Bar7742,3232,575
Spicy Noodles5602,3521,120
Grave Silver Watch5632,3631,185
Underwater Flare7882,3642,015
Glazed Tile8242,4722,060
Light Steel6682,5051,635
Harpoon Gun8422,5262,125
Spicy Spray6102,5621,400
Goldfish Earrings6152,5831,225
Cocoa Fragrance8622,5862,190
Anti-inflammatory Medicine8642,5922,045
Borscht8682,6042,840
Aquarium6232,6151,475
Rubber Ring8782,6342,410
Bromine8782,6342,670
Waterproof Flooring8942,6822,375
Anticoagulant9002,7001,125
Ice Maker9162,7482,435
Radio9352,8052,070
Hazmat Suit9482,8442,315
Toilet9982,9942,430
Oden1,0083,0242,080
Antibiotics1,0443,1321,610
Seafood Tofu Pot1,0703,2102,290
Bimetal Pendant1,0803,2402,530
Rubber Gloves1,1183,3543,035
Fish Skin Suit1,1203,3602,530
Firefighter Suit1,1353,4052,125
Titanium Alloy1,1363,4082,670
Fish-Flavored Eggplant Casserole1,2503,7502,305
Remote Boat1,0484,4002,110
Pearl Brooch1,5004,5002,630
Fire Extinguisher1,5204,5603,380

Notes

  • Refresh is not a free reroll. You lose the request you had and wait out a timer before a new resident arrives. Early on the wait is 15 seconds, but it grows through the day.
  • Claim your tiers before the daily reset. At the reset the game sets both today's completed count and your claimed tier back to zero, and the panel only ever offers the next tier for today's count.
  • Reaching a tier does not claim it. The gift icon on the bar is animated when a prize is ready; nothing is added until you tap it.
  • The two satisfaction faces can disagree. The face on the bar follows the last tier you claimed, while the face in the Resident Daily Satisfaction window follows how many requests you have completed. Claim your tiers and they match again.
  • The rules box says longer production time means richer rewards. In the game data the reward is a fixed rate per product, with no time in the formula. The rates do rise steeply from early goods to late ones, which is probably what the line means.
  • Four standing spots does not mean four requests at most. Residents stand at four fixed places in front of your base, and extra requests share those places.
  • Unconfirmed: how many requests you can have waiting at once, which goods are picked and in what amounts. All three are set server-side and no formula for them is published.
  • Unconfirmed: when special requests appear. Their table is numbered 1–15 and 31–40, which looks like a count of requests completed, but they are picked server-side and the game only displays the number it is given.
  • Unconfirmed: the exact refresh wait after each refresh. Only the 15-second start and 10-minute cap are stated, in the rules box; the timer itself comes from the server.
  • Unconfirmed: whether all three limit bonuses stack. The game shows one combined bonus, and the server adds it up.